privacy policy

Last updated October 2021

The House of Orion Pty Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting it.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Information Provided to Payment Gateway Providers

All purchases made through this site are processed securely and externally by one or more third party payment gateway providers. Unless you expressly consent otherwise, we do not see or have access to any personal information that you may provide to such third party payment gateway providers, other than information that is required in order to process your order and deliver your purchased items to you (eg, your name, email address and billing address).

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

IP Addresses

This site may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. They may be collected and managed as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. We may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of ‘cookies’ allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences, as well as potentially serve ads to you while you are browsing the Internet. Not all information collected by cookies is enough to identify who uses a website however we extend the same privacy protection to your Personal Information, however it is collected.

 Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

 When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access and the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we continue to provide quality services to you.  

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.  

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU)

We welcome the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) of the European Union (“EU”) as an important step toward streamlining data protection globally. Although we do not operate an establishment within the EU and do not specifically target any offering of services towards customers/clients in the EU, we intend to comply with the data handling regime laid out in the GDPR in respect of any personal information of customers/clients in the EU that we may obtain.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and will be updated on this website. Changes are effective from when it’s posted on this page.

Contacting Us

If you would like more information about the way we manage Personal Information or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us.

Lovingly made in Mornington Peninsula, Australia

Follow Us

Copyright © The House of Orion Pty Ltd 2021. All Rights Reserved  |  Legal  |  Contact  | Designed by fluid business lab inc

Lovingly made in Mornington Peninsula, Australia

Follow Us

Copyright © The House of Orion Pty Ltd 2021. All Rights Reserved  |  Legal  |  Contact  | Designed by fluid business lab inc